Govita Tech Limited (hereinafter referred to as "we") will ensure that the personal data collected, transmitted, stored and used will be processed in accordance with the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

What data do we collect

Like most other website operators, we collect information from website visitors that is usually available through web browsers and servers, such as browser type, language preference, referring website, geographic location, and each visit The date and time. The collected information does not contain any personal details that can be used for personal identification.

From any customer who decides to use our metabolic and genetic testing services or register an online account with us, we collect a series of personal information, including name, gender, date of birth, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email Address, credit card information and Internet Protocol (IP) address. Our application form clearly indicates all the information required to provide the requested service. You must accept the privacy policy when registering an account on the website. If a visitor refuses to accept the privacy policy, they can still access the site, but they cannot create the registered account required to place an order.

How we use the collected data

Data obtained through website visits can be used to better understand how visitors use the website, understand website usage trends, and maintain and improve our website. We do not use and do not intend to use visitor data to identify individuals.

Data collected from registered users or through application forms may be used for the following purposes:

  • Identify our customers and any accounts they hold with us
  • Processing orders, billing and fulfilling orders
  • Let this website store your personal information so that you don’t need to re-enter relevant information every time you purchase a product or update an insurance product
  • Perform market research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
  • Analyze customer data and shopping preferences
  • Direct promotion of our products and services and our business partners' products and services (see the "Direct Promotion" section for details)
  • Recommend to you about our services or the goods or services you are interested in
  • Design our website and content to cater to your specific preferences
  • Handle customer complaints and account inquiries
  • Prevent and stop fraud

Audit purpose

Disclose in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Direct promotion

We may use your personal data for sending messages, offers and promotional purposes, for which we need your consent. We may contact you via email, SMS or mail.

Allowing the use of personal data for direct marketing is optional. If the customer decides not to allow us to use their data for direct marketing, the customer can continue to use our website without losing any functionality. Without your consent, we will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes under any circumstances.

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can update your preferences through your registered account or the unsubscribe link provided. After receiving your notification, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Keep personal data

Unless the law requires us to keep your personal data for a specific period of time, we will only keep the personal data until the original purpose of collecting the personal data is achieved, or the purpose directly related to it.

Every customer with a registered account can access their personal data through the My Account page. If any customer wants to delete the personal data we hold, they can email info@govitatech.com Contact us or send a letter to Room 311-312, 3rd Floor, Block 2, Biotechnology Center, 11 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park .

Security measures

The personal data collected and held about you will be treated confidentially. Such information will only be disclosed when providing services to you or performing the original purpose or directly related purpose for collecting personal information.

We use SSL encryption and other technologies to protect personal information during transmission.

If you have any inquiries about the personal data protection statement, please feel free to contact us at info@govitatech.com.